Latvia: Passports & Visas
 
Latvia / Letonie / Latvija / Letonia / Lettland - flagPASSPORT: a Passport valid for 2 months after date of departure is required by all.

VISAS: Required by all except the following for a stay of up to 90 days:

(a) EU citizens;

(b) nationals of Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Switzerland, the US and Vatican City;

(c) transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Note: citizens of Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep. of), Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Africa, Uruguay and Venezuela require visas, and are entitled to apply for visas on arrival (only at Riga Airport). Nationals from all the above countries in possession of either a Latvian, Lithuanian or Estonian visa may travel directly between these countries without acquiring further visas - common Baltic visa space.

Types of visa: Tourist (single-entry and double-entry). Single-entry Business (for 30 days). Multiple-entry Business  (for 90 days and for 1 year).

Validity: Business: Up to 1 year. Tourist: 30 days, or 10 days if issued on arrival by air. Extensions may be obtained in Latvia from the Immigration Service; however, 10-day visas may not be extended. Extensions will be granted up to a maximum of 90 days in one calendar year.

Note: For visas issued at the airport, the cost fluctuates according to the exchange rate, but is approximately as follows: Single-entry (10 days): US$21; Single-transit: US$10; Multiple-transit: US$14.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section of Embassy).

Application requirements: (a) Valid passport. (b) 1 completed application form. (c) 1 passport-size photo. (d) Either a return ticket or a confirmed hotel reservation or a written invitation from the Latvian authorities (see below for address).

Business: (a)-(d) and, (e) A letter from the sponsoring company or organisation in Latvia.

Note: A written invitation from the Latvian authorities is obtainable from: Department of Citizenship and Immigration, Raina bulvaris 5, Riga LV-1050. Tel: +371 721 94 24. Fax: +371 782 03 06 (www.mfa.gov.lv). They also handle residency permits, special visas and work permits.
 


see also: , images, Unesco World Heritage sites
 
www.travel-images.com