Russia: Passports & Visas

Russian Federation - flagPASSPORTS: Valid passport required by all.

Note: Whilst in the country, visitors must carry ID at all times. Rather than carry original documents, it is advisable to carry photocopies of passports and visas, which will facilitate replacement should either be stolen.

VISAS: Required by all except nationals of CIS countries provided arriving from their country of origin.

Types of visa:Tourist, Business, Private and Transit visas. Single & Multiple-entry visa.

Validity: Dependent on purpose of trip. Transit visas are valid for up to 3 days.

Note: Transit visas are required by all except passengers remaining in the transit zone of Moscow Sheremetievo airport for less than 24 hours, provided holding onward tickets and all documents for the next destination.

Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy).

Application requirements: (a) Completed application form. (b) 3 recent identical passport-size photos with applicant's name written clearly on the reverse. (c) Valid passport. (d) A voucher (exchange order) issued by an authorised travel company stating the reference number, passenger names, dates of entry and exit, itinerary and means of transportation. (e) Return air ticket (copy acceptable). (f) Fee in cash (payable by postal order or by company cheque). (g) Postal applications must be accompanied by a large, stamped, self-addressed envelope.

Business visas: (a)-(g) and: (h) An introductory letter from the applicant's company or firm indicating the purpose of the visit, itinerary, organisation to be visited, period of stay and exact departure dates of flights. (i) An official invitation from the organisation, department or institution to be visited in Russia.

Private visas: (a)-(g) and (j) A letter of invitation issued by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

Note: (a) Those who are travelling in groups (standard package tours, coach tours, international competitions and cruises) should submit all documentation to the tour operator making the travel arrangements. For visits to relatives/friends in the CIS, enquire at the Consulate for details of application procedures. (b) All travellers staying in the Russian Federation for longer than 3 days must register their visas through their hotel or sponsor. Private visitors must register with local police on arrival. An exit permit is required by all passengers who want to leave the country, and should be obtained from the hotel or sponsor at least 2 days before departure.

copyright © Columbus Publishing 1999
see also: images of Russia, Derbent, Russian embassies, Azeri visas, Iranian visas, Georgian visas, Armenian visas, Turkish visas, Iraqi visas
A to Z of Azerbaijan